Home | Health | Women's Issues
There are many ingredients listed on our makeup bottles or jars. But they all look so confusing and many people aren’t quite sure what they really are. Here is a quick rundown of the most common makeup ingredients. Acid: - Acids are sometimes used in small quantities to adjust the pH of a product. There are a few different kinds: Citric, boric, phosphoric, sulphuric, hydrochloric and lactic. Alcohol: - Most commonly used as a lubricant or emollient. These alcohols aren’t drying to the skin. Almond: - Most products add almond kernels to act as a gentle scrub for your skin. It removes dead skin cells and helps clean dirt out of the pores. Aloe: - This is very common in beauty products as its known for its healing and soothing properties. Aloe juice is also very beneficial for the skin. Camphor: - This comes from the wood of the camphor tree and is known for its soothing properties. Coconut Oil: - This oil is best known for its lubricating, soothing and cleansing properties. It is mainly used in shampoos or soaps. Collagen: - This is best known for assisting in the elasticity of your skin. The collagen that is found in cosmetics actually comes from animals. Formaldehyde: - This is basically just a gas used in products that acts as a preservative and disinfectant. Glycerine: - This comes from animal fats and is used as an emollient. Laureth: - This is the emollient that comes from coconut oil. Oleic Acid: - This is a fatty acid that comes from olives. Seaweed: - We all know what seaweed is but it is used to thicken some cosmetics and products. Soy Oil: - This comes from the soybean and is used in moisturizers and conditioners. Talc: - Talc is a soft mineral that is usually used to make talcum powder. It is also used in cosmetics such as powders to help with coverage. Urea: - This is a compound that can be formed in the body but can also be made as a synthetic version.. Witch Hazel: - Witch Hazel comes from the witch hazel shrub but is also mixed with alcohol to give it cleansing properties. Zinc Oxide: - This is a white coloured powder added to cosmetics for pigment.
Article Source: http://www.a1-articledirectory.com
Kel is a qualified beauty therapist who loves everything beauty related. For more beauty, skincare and makeup tips visit www.beautyspotz.com/blog
Please Rate this Article
5 out of 54 out of 53 out of 52 out of 51 out of 5
Not yet Rated